Home / Azerbaijan / Culture / ‘A bunch of people’ – film about Nagorno-Karabakh conflict presented
‘A bunch of people’ – film about Nagorno-Karabakh conflict presented
The film called ‘A bunch of people’ featuring the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict has been released for the public. The first film from ‘Karabakh’ series, ‘A bunch of people’, screens the events that led to the beginning of the Karabakh conflict, the massacres committed by Armenians, as well as what happened afterwards with real facts. The patriotic film is aimed to convey the truth about the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict and the tragic consequences of the war to the international community. The screenplay by ‘Planet Parni iz Baku Films’ is written by Tahir Imanov and Anvar Mansurov, and directed by Anvar Mansurov. It should be noted that Nar also supported the shooting of the film.
According to Tahir Imanov, considering the fact that cinema is one of the most powerful means of information warfare, they decided to shoot a film about the Karabakh conflict during the tense period of the Patriotic War. “Films are one of the most powerful means to convey the truth to the world. Therefore, we plan to make several films on the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict. In ‘A bunch of people’, we tried to show how the war actually started. We have described the horrors of war in the example of a family. We’d like to thank Nar for its support in shooting this film,” he said.