Home / Economy / 2018 marks breakthrough in Azerbaijan-Belarus trade, economy: envoy
2018 marks breakthrough in Azerbaijan-Belarus trade, economy: envoy
The year 2018 saw a real breakthrough in trade and economy between Azerbaijan and Belarus, Ambassador of Belarus to Azerbaijan Gennady Akhramovich said at a press conference on Dec. 27, Trend reports.
He noted that following the 10 months of 2018, the trade turnover between the countries exceeded $400 million, adding that this figure may reach $450-500 million by the end of this year.
“There are positive statistics on both the increase in Belarus exports to Azerbaijan and Azerbaijan’s exports to Belarus,” he said.
The ambassador noted that the economies of Belarus and Azerbaijan are not competitors, but complement each other, and this once again underlines the mutually beneficial cooperation for the countries.
“Products of the machine engineering industry, petrochemistry, woodworking, pharmaceuticals, military-technical cooperation became the main Belarus export items to Azerbaijan,” he said. “In turn, Belarus also imported petrochemicals, vegetables, fruits and many other non-oil products from Azerbaijan.”
He noted that Azerbaijani exports to Belarus increased by 44 percent, and Belarusian exports to Azerbaijan grew threefold compared to last year.
He also added that the approximate cargo traffic between Belarus and Azerbaijan amounted to about 400,000 tons this year.