Home / Economy / 25th International Business Forum gets underway in Baku
25th International Business Forum gets underway in Baku
International Business Forum
The 25th International Business Forum (IBF), co-organized by Azerbaijan’s Small and Medium Business Development Agency (SMBDA), Turkey’s Independent Industrialists and Businessmen Association (MUSIAD) and IBF, has kicked off in Baku.
The event brings together high-level state officials from nearly 30 countries, representatives of international organizations, diplomatic corps, business associations, chambers of commerce and industry, as well as about 500 businessmen and foreign investors.
The main purpose of the IBF is to introduce Azerbaijan’s favorable business and investment climate to foreign investors, establish direct business contacts between businessmen, and hold panel discussions on Karabakh’s investment opportunities and public-private partnerships (PPPs).
During the forum, businesspersons will also familiarize themselves with a number of production facilities in Baku and the regions, as well as discuss opportunities for cooperation and investment with local entrepreneurs.