Home / Azerbaijan / Culture / 8th Baku International Book Fair opens in Baku
8th Baku International Book Fair opens in Baku
Organized by Azerbaijan’s Ministry of Culture, the 8th Baku International Book Fair has today successfully opened at the Baku Expo Center.
More than 60 foreign organizations from more than 10 countries, 118 local publishing and printing houses, as well as bookstores and cultural centres are taking part in the fair, which will last for 5 days.
Azerbaijani Deputy Prime Minister Ali Ahmadov, Culture Minister Anar Karimov, cultural and public figures, as well as foreign representatives from Turkiye, Iran, Russia and Uzbekistan attended the opening ceremony.
Addressing the event, Azerbaijani Deputy PM Ali Ahmadov noted that thanks to President Ilham Aliyev’s care and attention, a host of international events, including international book fairs are being held at the highest level in the country.
Minister Anar Karimov highlighted the importance of the event.
The Book Fair is a unique opportunity for participants to demonstrate and sell their printed products, to negotiate and sign lucrative contracts with both local and foreign publishers and authors, including national publishing and printing companies.
The event will bring together People`s writers and poets of Azerbaijan, young writers, as well as famous foreign writers and actors.
The event will also feature master classes for children and adults, book presentations, signature hours, poetry hours, conferences and etc.
During the exhibition, more than 200 events in various formats are scheduled to be held.