Home / featured / Action Diplomacy project highlights Azerbaijan in Poland
Action Diplomacy project highlights Azerbaijan in Poland
Azerbaijan’s Embassy to Poland has hosted a group of students as part of the Action Diplomacy project organized by the Foreign Affairs Club of the Warsaw School of Economics to increase their awareness of Azerbaijan.
Addressing the event, Azerbaijani Ambassador to Poland Hasan Hasanov provided an insight into the country`s history, geographical location, culture and tourism potential.
The diplomat replied to questions from students, covering bilateral relations between Azerbaijan and Poland, issues related to the Azerbaijanis living in Poland and Polish nationals living in Azerbaijan, as well as tourism opportunities of Azerbaijan.
Students also tasted Azerbaijani national dishes and sweets.
The Foreign Affairs Club at Warsaw School of Economics is an organization uniting university students with an interest for international relations, the current political landscape and diplomacy.