Home / featured / Azerbaijan and Kazakhstan are friendly countries that enjoy strategic relationship
Azerbaijan and Kazakhstan are friendly countries that enjoy strategic relationship
Azerbaijan and Kazakhstan
Deputy Prime Minister of Kazakhstan Gulshara Abdykalikova has described her country`s relations with Azerbaijan as strategic. “Azerbaijan and Kazakhstan are the friendly countries that enjoy strategic relationship,” said Gulshara Abdykalikova as she met with Azerbaijan`s Prime Minister Novruz Mammadov.
She said the two countries maintain fruitful cooperation. “We always advance each other’s interests. I am hopeful that relations between Kazakhstan and Azerbaijan will develop even further,” said Gulshara Abdykalikova.
Prime Minister Novruz Mammadov highlighted the importance of Azerbaijan’s hosting the 43rd session of the UNESCO World Heritage Committee. Novruz Mammadov said that the friendly countries Azerbaijan and Kazakhstan maintained active cooperation within the organization. The Prime Minister noted that the historically fraternal countries and nations had enjoyed close ties. “National leader Heydar Aliyev and Kazakh leader Nursultan Nazarbayev played a crucial role in strengthening our ties.” “Our countries have extremely favorable relations in various fields. Azerbaijan and Kazakhstan maintain very close cooperation in international organizations. Kazakhstan always defends Azerbaijan`s position in the organizations in which our country is not a participant. This is a manifestation of our friendship and can serve as a fine example to other countries,” said Novruz Mammadov.
The Prime Minister stressed the significance of high-level reciprocal visits in terms of the expansion of relations between the two countries. Novruz Mammadov expressed confidence that Gulshara Abdykalikova’s visit to Azerbaijan will give impetus to Azerbaijan-Kazakhstan cooperation both within the UNESCO and in many other areas.
The Prime Minister also touched upon the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, describing it as one of the most painful problems of his nation. Novruz Mammadov thanked Kazakhstan for supporting Azerbaijan`s fair position on the conflict.
Gulshara Abdykalikova conveyed Kazakh Prime Minister Askar Mamin’s greetings to Novruz Mammadov.
The Azerbaijani Prime Minister asked her to extend his greetings to Kazakhstan’s Prime Minister Askar Mamin.
They also exchanged views over other issues of mutual cooperation.