Home / featured / Azerbaijan, Austria discuss various aspects of cooperation
Azerbaijan, Austria discuss various aspects of cooperation
Azerbaijan`s Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov has met with Federal Minister for European and International Affairs of Austria Alexander Schallenberg as part of his visit to Vienna.
The sides exchanged views on various aspects of cooperation between the two countries and hailed the current state of the bilateral relations.
The ministers emphasized the importance of intensifying reciprocal visits for the development of bilateral relations.
The next round of political consultations between the ministries of foreign affairs of Azerbaijan and Austria was also discussed. Noting the existence of high-level political relations between Azerbaijan and Austria, Elmar Mammadyarov underlined the existing great potential for expanding cooperation between the two countries in economic, trade, transport, humanitarian and other areas.
Touching upon the opportunities of Austrian companies in Azerbaijan, the sides noted that the economic cooperation between Azerbaijan and Austria is strengthened day by day and up to 60 Austrian companies operate successfully in the country.
The importance of cooperation between Austria and Azerbaijan in the field of transport was emphasized and it was noted that the Austrian companies could also benefit from the transport infrastructure established by Azerbaijan in the region.
The EU-Azerbaijan relations were also discussed at the meeting and support was expressed for the development of these relations.