Home / Economy / Azerbaijan, Belarus mull over project to produce electric buses
Azerbaijan, Belarus mull over project to produce electric buses
Belkommunmash engineering company and Ganja Automobile Plant are exploring a joint project to assemble electric buses in Azerbaijan, Belarus Deputy Prime Minister Mikhail Rusy said as he met with head of Ganja City Executive Authority Niyazi Bayramov, BelTA has learned.
Mikhail Rusy noted that the cooperation with Azerbaijan in general and Ganja in particular has great prospects. “Ganja is a unique region where we can implement a number of investment projects. Serious consideration is being given to the project to set up a joint production of electric buses at Ganja Automobile Plant. The parties have already examined the project, including technology transfer and support to make sure the joint venture is a strong enterprise, with a high localization degree using all our available capacities,” Mikhail Rusy said.
The two countries are also working on the project to set up a production of tractors in Turkey. “I think that we will get the first results in April. It is a pretty ambitious project which suggests that cross-border, interstate cooperation of the three states is reaching a high level,” Mikhail Rusy said.
He also suggested that Azerbaijan should consider the possibility of setting up a joint dairy venture. “Azerbaijan is a comfortable getaway to the the markets of third states,” the vice premier added.
During the visit to Belarus the Azerbaijani delegation led by Niyazi Bayramov will visit Belkommunmash. “We are willing to collaborate, to assemble electric buses. This means additional jobs,” he said.