Home / featured / Azerbaijan hosts high- level human capital forum
Azerbaijan hosts high- level human capital forum
A high-level human capital forum has kicked off in Baku.
The forum aims to assist the government of Azerbaijan in accelerate financing for human capital investments.
The three-day forum, organized by the Government of Azerbaijan and the World Bank, will feature a series of presentations and discussions on the role of human capital in strengthening economic growth and competitiveness in the country.
Opening the forum, World Bank Manager for Azerbaijan Navid Hasan hailed the significance of the event in terms of sharing experience.
Minister of Labor and Social Protection of the Population Sahil Babayev highlighted social reforms carried out in Azerbaijan.
The minister noted that President Ilham Aliyev and First Vice-President Mehriban Aliyeva attach great importance to human capital, and drew the audience`s attention to their efforts to increase employment and improve social welfare.
World Bank Practice Manager for Social Protection and Jobs Cem Mete made a presentation on the development and progress of the social sector.