Home / Economy / Azerbaijan, Iran discuss prospects for energy cooperation
Azerbaijan, Iran discuss prospects for energy cooperation
As part of his visit to the Islamic Republic of Iran, Azerbaijan`s Minister of Economy Shahin Mustafayev has met with Iranian counterpart Reza Ardakanian to discuss prospects for energy cooperation.
Mustafayev hailed the political ties between Azerbaijan and Iran and the both presidents` political will in expanding cooperation.
The minister recalled a meeting of the deputy energy ministers of Azerbaijan, Iran and Russia in Baku in 2018. He said that the trilateral working group was created, adding the first meeting of the working group was held in Moscow last year.
The economy minister underlined that development of cooperation in the field of energy and other areas will be discussed during the 13th meeting of Azerbaijan-Iran State Commission for Economic, Trade and Humanitarian Cooperation in Baku in March.
The Iranian energy minister said that his country is interested in expanding cooperation with Azerbaijan in various fields, including energy. He stressed the importance of the ongoing projects in terms of developing energy systems of Iran and Azerbaijan.
The sides also discussed issues of unification of networks for “South-West” energy corridor between Azerbaijan and Georgia, and creation of the energy corridor among Azerbaijan, Iran and Turkey.