Source: The State Statistical Committee of the Republic of Azerbaijan. Number of accommodated foreign citizens in hotels and similar establishments by countries, person. * Data not available
Figure 12 . Amount paid to hotels and similar establishments for rooms by EU citizens in 2014
Source: The State Statistical Committee of the Republic of Azerbaijan. Amount paid to hotels and similar establishments for rooms by foreign citizens by countries. * Data not available
The nationality that most visited Azerbaijan is the United Kingdom48 with an amount of 42,606 visitors and a total expense in 2014 of 12,599,100 AZN, which was equal to 12,114,519 USD. It makes an average expense of 284, 3 USD. As explained before, the data related to the amount paid is not realistic and needs to be revised.
Number of enterprises by types of property
Source: The State Statistical Committee of the Republic of Azerbaijan. Number of enterprises by types of property. 2014. http://www.stat.gov.az/source/tourism/indexen.php
The year 2015 meant for Azerbaijan a boom in tourism due to the Baku 2015 European Games. The total number of international tourists arrived to Azerbaijan was 2,004,000 but until now we do not have specifications about the data. The year 2016 and 2017 are also very important because of the continuation of international sports events like Formula 1 and the Islamic Solidarity Games. The 218 existing businesses related to tourism in Azerbaijan have more opportunities to increase their economy. As the figure 12 shows, almost all tourism companies are non-state properties, which is a tool to increase and to boost the entrepreneur skills from individuals. During the Baku 2015 European Games, to travel to Azerbaijan was possible if the tourist would purchase tickets and present them when applying for visa at the Consulates of Azerbaijan abroad. The same pattern can be repeated this year for the Formula 1 Grand Prix 2016 in Baku. The labor market engaged to the tourism sector in 2014 was 1,794 workers49 and this number will increase the course of 2016 due to the international competitions and the flow of foreigners visiting Baku and other famous cities like Shaki or Ganja. Regarding the nature of the tourism that foreigners choose when coming to Azerbaijan we can mention that out of 2 159,7 foreigners that come from tourism 709,9 chose leisure and recreation, 607,5 chose business tourism, 46.3 treatment tourism, 13,7 religious tourism, 677,1 visiting relatives or friends and 42,2 other tourism.
The development in the sector of tourism in Azerbaijan has increased gradually. As the table shows in 2006 only existed 96 enterprises working on the tourism sector and in 2014 the data changed to 2018. Definitely the organisation of international events such as Eurovision, Baku 2015 European Games, Formula 1 Grand Prix or the Islamic Games for Solidarity are one of the reasons. The arrival of international tourists creates an flow of money that affects positively to the national economy. European Union citizens in order to obtain tourist visa to visit Azerbaijan have to apply via the Consulates of Azerbaijan abroad. This procedure takes from 1 to 9 days. Starting from March 15, 2013 a new procedure of tourist e-visa system was implemented in Azerbaijan to provide the execution of the Decree of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan dated November 20, 2012 ‗On the facilitation of visa procedures for foreigners and stateless persons, travelling to the Republic of Azerbaijan‖. In this way individuals can apply online
electronic visas (e-visas). E-visas are single-entry and are valid for a maximum duration of 30 days. In order to get e-visa the individual must book a package with one of the 33 authorized travel agencies. The fact that there is the need for a visa in order to visit the country many tourists prefer to visit Georgia, because Georgia counts also with unique natural resources and similar tourism industries for summer and winter sports. EU citizens
can visit Georgia with tourist status up to 1 year50.
We can analyze the data of Georgian figures. The international tourism receipts in Georgia in 2014 reached the value of 1,787,140,000 USD, a 4% higher than the previous year51.
The share of tourism in the Georgian GDP is 6% in both 2015 and 2014, while in Azerbaijan 4.1%52 . The total amount paid to hotels and similar establishments for rooms by foreign citizens was 83,476,500 AZN, which was approximately 80,265,865 USD. The information provided by the State Statistical Committee of the Republic of Azerbaijan does not represent the real figures. Considering that in 2014 the number of accommodated
foreign citizens in hotels and similar establishments was 392,790 and the expenditure was 80,265,865 means that the average expenditure for every tourist was 204,34 USD. The value provided in unrealistic33 . One of the reasons why the State Statistical Committee of the Republic of Azerbaijan could not get the real data is because many tourism establishments do not report to the government with the real figures in order to pay fewer
taxes. For example, if an international tourist that does not need a visa (for example coming from Russia) means that this tourist does not need a letter of invitation and therefore also the company does not need to report about the business activity. The number of international travellers in Georgia reached the amount of 5,515,559 in 2014, while in Azerbaijan it was 2,297,8045553.
Georgia, a country with less than the half of labor capacity than Azerbaijan has, is capable to attract the double tourism that Azerbaijan does. The most interesting factor is that the natural resources of Azerbaijan are similar to the Georgian ones and the transport infrastructure in Azerbaijan are more developed than the Georgian ones. These factors show a clear need to facilitate the entrance of potential tourists to Azerbaijan with a visa
liberalisation or more flexible conditions, and a restructure in the foreign policy towards the European Union.
If EU citizens could visit Azerbaijan in the same terms than they do to Georgia the annual turnover related to the tourism sector could be multiplied by three, therefore the industry of tourism would develop in terms of infrastructure, quality, international standards and would have the possibility to create more sustainable projects.
The positive part of the devaluation of the national currency (Azerbaijani manat) is that now Azerbaijan is a more attractive destination for European tourists since the value is almost half price than it was before. Visiting Azerbaijan means for them to have a holidays with the same standards that they have in Europe for almost half price. Therefore right now Azerbaijani prices can almost compete with the Georgian ones.
Labour Market
The European Union already started cooperating with Azerbaijan regarding higher education. The Erasmus Plus Program is having an impact in the development of economy in Azerbaijan in a mid-long term that brings expertise to several industries. The ERASMUS+ programme aims to boost skills and employability, as well as modernising Education, Training, and Youth work. The seven-year programme has a budget of €14.7 billion; a 40%
increase compared to current spending levels, reflecting the EU‘s commitment to investing in these areas.
The Azerbaijani higher education system already started the adaptation to the Bologna process. Indeed, 31 state higher education institutions, 7 special assignment higher education institutions, an 16 private higher institutions are part of the Erasmus+ Programs.
The possibility of students, experts and trainers to travel to EU countries for exchange programs or participation in full programs of doctorate or master degrees has a direct impact in the intellectual capital of Azerbaijan. Students or experts who go to the European Union countries for education and come back to Azerbaijan become multipliers of the European Union values and are ready to join the labor market. The high quality of many EU universities lets Azerbaijani students to come back to their original country and become actors of the economy of Azerbaijan.
Between 2007 and 2015 the United Kingdom has been the first destination for studying abroad among Azerbaijani students (1,032 students), 3rd Germany (441 students) and 5thNetherlands (181 students) 55.
Additionally, the possibility of EU students and experts to visit Azerbaijan with exchange programs promotes mutual understanding, compats racism and hate of speech and creates opportunities for partnerships in all sectors.
With a stronger cooperation of Azerbaijan and the European Union the labor market trends could have a change of path. Moreover, the free mobility between EU and Azerbaijani citizens could help educated experts from Azerbaijan to work in the European Union countries and to EU citizens to find job opportunities in new projects in Azerbaijan where there is a lack of expertise. The visa liberalisation or at least the possibility to create mobility
for some sectors like tourism or business could foster the economy of both the European Union and Azerbaijan.
Azerbaijan can be diagnosed with a serious undiversified economy and has a restricted access to global markets. It needs to restructure its foreign policy approach towards the European Union because of the devaluation of the national currency and also in order to diversify the economy.
The Nagorno-Karabagh conflict is a big obstacle for Azerbaijan to get closer ties with the European Union. The occupation of 20% of the territories and war in the country affect the economic, social and political development of the country. The accession to the World Trade Organisation would mean an opening window to the association to the European Union. The adaptation to international standards would make stronger the governmental structure of Azerbaijan.
The European Union has shown through the years and currently the great interest in establishing further negotiations with Azerbaijan and the wish to reform the current partnerships, especially in the matter of energy (gas) through the The Southern Gas Corridor project, that involves also Georgia and Turkey. This project would be very significant for the European Union in order to diversify the energy supply from Russia and to guarantee energy security for the EU.
The accession to the World Trade Organisation and moreover the reach to the European Union Association Agreement would mean for Azerbaijan the access to international markets and a larger access to the EU markets. The process of adaptation to the Deep and Comprehensive Free Trade Area needs time, capital investment, training programs and the national restructure of industrial and agricultural sectors. According to the World Economic
Forum, in Azerbaijan corruption is still one of the most problematic factors for doing business. Therefore, the restructuring of governmental agencies as well as the interaction of industrial and agricultural sectors based on international rules could provide more transparency for the country.
In order to fight the economic crisis and to create financial stability the government of Azerbaijan has initiated some economic structural reforms led by first deputy minister of the Ministry of Taxes Mr. Natiq Amirov. As a result, two institutions have been created: The Chamber of Control of Financial Markets and Appellation advice to support entrepreneurs.
This initiative intends to fight corruption and create a demonopolization of the economy, liquidation of black market and legal movement of capitals and taxes, Independence of judicial system, Establishment of promotional duties and taxes for the manufacture, export and import of goods and services; and a restoration of all branches of government. The visa liberalisation implies the free mobility for Azerbaijan and the European Union. This change could benefit both EU and Azerbaijan in the matter of creation of new business structures and the most important factor, it would improve enormously the tourism in both sides. Azerbaijan counts on similar natural resources Georgian ones, however Azerbaijan receives 50% less tourists than Georgia. The development of tourism industries would affect also the sectors of construction and services.
Moreover, the Nagorno-Karabagh conflict gives a constant negative image to Azerbaijan in front of international tourists. Ambiguous information released in the Media has a potential to affect negatively attraction of international visitors and have a unfavorable impact in the annual tourism revenues.
In 2015 2,004,000 tourists arrived to Azerbaijan. The data available by the State Statistical Committee of the Republic of Azerbaijan from 2014 states that only 101,638 visitors were EU nationals. Most of tourists from European Union countries came from Germany, Spain, Italy and the United Kingdom. The share of tourism industries was 4.1% in the GDP. This share could easily increase by the visa liberalisation or creating more flexibility for international tourists while getting tourist visa, especially EU nationals. For the current 2016 year, a high number of international visitors is expected for the Grand Prix Formula 1 in June 2016.
Azerbaijan ranks the 40th position out of 140 in the Global Competitiveness Report 2015-2016 report, ranking 10th position in macroeconomic environment and 102nd in health and primary education. The position of health and primary education are evident keys for future transformation in the structure of these sectors. There is a clear need to improve the public health system as well as the educational one.
As of 1 April 2016, The European Union has funded a high amount of programs that reinforce the financial instruments for institutional building. So far, Twinning projects have been initiated and are in different phases presently (25 – concluded, 8 – being implemented, 4 – in contract negotiation, 2 – in call for proposals and 4 – in preparation stages), 211 TAIEX (including 64 multi-country) events have been implemented and 15 SIGMA assistance projects (all completed) have been implemented. The high position in macroeconomic environment facilitates new entrepreneurs to become actors of the economy of Azerbaijan. However, according to the same report (Global Competitiveness Report 2015-2016) corruption is still the most problematic factor for doing business, followed by access to financing, tax rates and inadequately educated workforce.
The fact of expanding the size of markets as well as accessing to global markets is possible if Azerbaijan joins the World Trade Organisation and adapts its products quality to international standards. Azerbaijan could equal the size of its market to the Russian one by creating closer ties with the European Union. Therefore, Azerbaijan would become less dependant on Russia‘s foreign and trade policy.
Azerbaijan still finds some obstacles in gender integration and participation in the economic sphere. The 2015 Global Gender Gap Report of the World Economic Forum states that Azerbaijan ranks 90th position for the educational attainment, 139th for health and survival and 129th for political empowerment. The global position of Azerbaijan (96th) is lower than following CIS countries: Kazakhstan 47th position, Ukraine 67th position or Russia 75th position. The current situation calls for the restructuring in national gender policies in order to empower women and the economic and social life.
Regarding labor force, the Azerbaijani higher education system already started the adaptation to the Bologna process. The contribution from the EU to the improvement of the higher educational system through the Erasmus Plus program helps to increase of the country‘s intellectual capital, supporting workers with educational tools ready to face global challenges, with European educational standards. The visa liberalisation could benefit also
the labor market for both parties. Azerbaijan counts on specialists that could provide expertise in Europe and vice-versa.
To transform the Azerbaijan‘s foreign policy towards the European Union in order to promote trade and mobility.
– To diversify the economy of the country by allocating national investment in the sectors of agriculture, industry, trade and tourism.
– The WTO Accession Negotiation Team on the membership of Azerbaijan to the WTO to foster negotiations for the accession to the World Trade Organisation in short term. The more the accession to the WTO is delayed, the less developed is the economy of Azerbaijan and partly blocked to the access to global markets.
– To eliminate tourist visas for EU citizens; if not possible, at least to provide more flexibility by getting tourist visa upon arrival at the international airports or borders.
– To create a favourable economic environment for new entrepreneurs by providing training and access to financing for the sectors of agriculture, industry, trade and tourism.
– To increase the relations with civil society organisations in order to have a more harmonized society and improve trust towards the goverment.
A year later without reforms. Contact. 12.02.2016. Web.
http://www.contact.az/docs/2016/Analytics/021200146735en.htm#.Vt9V_ikhPmE. Retrieved on
About Tourism in Azerbaijan. Ministry of Culture and Tourism of the Republic of Azerbaijan. Web.
http://mct.gov.az/about-tourism . Retrieved on 01.03.2016.