Home / Politics / Azerbaijan, Pakistan discuss bilateral cooperation
Azerbaijan, Pakistan discuss bilateral cooperation
Azerbaijani Ambassador to Pakistan Khazar Farhadov has met with Speaker of the Provincial Assembly of the Punjab Chaudhry Parvez Elahi.
During the meeting, the sides highlighted the sincere relations between Pakistan and Azerbaijan. They hailed the fact that the two countries have always supported each other both bilaterally and within international organizations. They stressed the importance of further deepening and strengthening cooperation in all areas.
Khazar Farhadov hailed the high level of bilateral relations, and stressed the significance of further expanding economic ties. Touching upon the Preferential Trade Agreement between the relevant agencies of Azerbaijan and Pakistan, the ambassador said that this agreement will play an important role in expanding trade relations between the two countries. He also underlined that reciprocal visits of businessmen, as well as the organization of business forums would strengthen economic ties between Azerbaijan and Pakistan.