Home / Politics / Azerbaijan, Pakistan discuss prospects for development of military cooperation
Azerbaijan, Pakistan discuss prospects for development of military cooperation
Azerbaıjan`s Minister of Defense, Colonel General Zakir Hasanov has met with the newly appointed Ambassador of the Islamic Republic of Pakistan Bilal Hayee.
The minister congratulated the ambassador on the beginning of diplomatic activity in Azerbaijan and wished him success in his activities to expand cooperation between Azerbaijan and Pakistan.
Minister Hasanov noted that military cooperation between the two countries is developing as well as in other areas.
Noting that military relations are in the interests of both countries, the sides stressed the need to increase efforts in this area. During the discussions, an exchange of views was held on conducting joint military exercises with the involvement of various types of troops, including Special Forces of Azerbaijan Army, Pakistani and Turkish Armed Forces, organization of reciprocal visits of servicemen to exchange experience, as well as a number of other issues.
The minister of defense thanked the people and state of Pakistan for the humanitarian aid provided to Azerbaijan and for the constant support for Azerbaijan’s just cause at the international level.
The diplomat, in turn, congratulated the Azerbaijani people on the victory in the Patriotic War, wished the mercy of Allah Almighty to the souls of all servicemen and civilians who died as Shehid, and healing to the wounded.
Bilal Hayee noted that despite the long distant location of the two countries from a geographical point of view, friendly relations have historically been formed between Azerbaijani and Pakistani peoples. The Pakistani ambassador stressing that relations in various spheres were developed and sufficiently strengthened noted the great potential for military cooperation between the two countries.
The ambassador noted that Pakistani specialists are ready to take part in the process of clearance of the liberated territories of mines and unexploded ordnance.
The sides exchanged views on cooperation between the two countries in the military, military-technical, and military-educational fields. It was emphasized that military cooperation between the countries was built on friendly and fraternal relations and is mutually beneficial for both sides.