Home / Politics / Azerbaijan, Paraguay mull regional, int’l security issues
Azerbaijan, Paraguay mull regional, int’l security issues
Azerbaijani Deputy Foreign Minister Elnur Mammadov and Paraguayan Foreign Minister Julio Arriola discussed regional and international security issues of mutual interest on May 10.
As part of the Azerbaijani deputy foreign minister’s visit to Latin America, the sides expressed appreciation of the level of relations between the two countries, stressing the importance of the political dialogue.
Further, the sides exchanged views on the partnership between Azerbaijan and Paraguay within international organizations, as well as opportunities for expanding cooperation in energy, agriculture, and humanitarian spheres.
Mammadov thanked Paraguay for its consistent and sustainable support for the territorial integrity and sovereignty of our country.
Earlier, the diplomats held political consultations for the first time in Asunción, Paraguay.
The parties discussed the current state of bilateral relations, as well as issues of expanding mutual partnership in political, economic, energy, agricultural and humanitarian spheres.
Moreover, they exchanged views on the development of prospects for cooperation within regional and international organizations.