Home / Azerbaijan / Azerbaijan starts providing social services to COVID-passport holders
Azerbaijan starts providing social services to COVID-passport holders
Azerbaijan’s Ministry of Labor and Social Protection of Population, the subordinate structures, and DOST Centers [Sustainable and Operative Social Provision Agency’s centers] began accepting and considering appeals of only citizens with a document on vaccination against coronavirus (COVID passport) from August 16, 2021, Trend reports citing the ministry.
According to the ministry, the citizens’ appeals through its electronic services (including an application declaration for receiving targeted state social assistance) will be considered only after entering data of the COVID passport.
The mission of DOST Agency is to improve the welfare of the population, increase public care for vulnerable groups, and use innovative solutions to achieve this goal.
The first COVID-19 case in Azerbaijan was reported on Feb. 28, 2020. The coronavirus outbreak reportedly started in China’s Wuhan city – an international transport hub – at a fish market in late December 2019. The World Health Organization (WHO) on March 11 declared COVID-19 a pandemic. Some sources claim the coronavirus outbreak started as early as November 2019.