Home / Politics / Azerbaijan, Ukraine discuss prospects for media cooperation
Azerbaijan, Ukraine discuss prospects for media cooperation
Azerbaijani Ambassador to Ukraine Elmira Akhundova has met with the Director General of Ukrinform Alexander Kharchenko, to discuss prospects for media cooperation between the two countries.
Ambassador Elmira Akhundova said that Azerbaijan and Ukraine support each other’s territorial integrity at bilateral and multilateral meetings, as well as within international organizations.
Noting that Azerbaijani and Ukrainian peoples enjoy centuries-old ties of friendship, the Azerbaijani ambassador pointed out a complete mutual understanding between Baku and Kiev in political sphere.
The ambassador also highlighted the prospects for cooperation between the two countries’ media outlets. “The partnership between AZERTAC and Ukrinform news agencies has been further developing in recent years. Your agency always supports Azerbaijan’s fair position. Highlighting the Azerbaijani realities in the Ukrainian media is one of the priorities of our activities,” she said.
Akhundova gave detailed information about the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, the latest situation in the region, armament of Armenia, and the artificial settlement policy of Armenia in the occupied territories of Azerbaijan.
Alexander Kharchenko asked the Azerbaijani ambassador to convey his sincere greetings to his Azerbaijani counterpart Aslan Aslanov.
Kharchenko noted that Azerbaijan and Ukraine shared a common position both at the regional and global levels, adding that it manifests itself in all areas. “There are sincere relations and fruitful cooperation between the two countries’ media outlets. Ukrinform is open to interesting projects and ready to consider the proposed projects,” the Ukrinform chief said.
“We rejoice in the achievements of Azerbaijan’s, which is an important partner for Ukraine. I am confident that the deepening cooperation between Ukrinform and AZERTAC will make new contributions to the development of relations between our peoples and countries, he emphasized.