Home / Politics / Azerbaijan, Uzbekistan discuss cooperation in field of information
Azerbaijan, Uzbekistan discuss cooperation in field of information
The delegation of Azerbaijan including heads of a number of governmental bodies is visiting Uzbekistan.
Azerbaijani delegation led by Chairman of the Audiovisual Council of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ismat Sattarov has today met with Director of Agency of Information and Mass Communications (AIMC) under the Administration of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Asadjon Khojaev in Tashkent.
The meeting focused on prospects for enhancement of bilateral cooperation and information security, with the sides stressing the importance of implementation of concrete projects to boost relations in the field of media. The Uzbek side expressed interest in learning Azerbaijan’s experience in the fields of media and information, as well as the fight against fake news. The importance of strengthening the exchange of news and experience between two countries’ leading information agencies was emphasized during the conversation.
The sides also stressed the importance of communicating to the global community the large-scale reconstruction works carried out in Azerbaijani liberated territories, adding that media plays a great role in this regard.
The Azerbaijani delegation also visited Azerbaijan Culture Center named after Heydar Aliyev operating in Uzbekistan. Director of the Center Samir Abbasov said that the Center, which is making significant contributions to the development of Azerbaijan-Uzbekistan friendly relations, comprises of Heydar Aliyev Museum, Azerbaijan-Uzbekistan Friendship Museum, Azerbaijan History and Statehood Museum, as well as Carpet Museum.