Home / Politics / Azerbaijan, Uzbekistan discuss military cooperation
Azerbaijan, Uzbekistan discuss military cooperation
Azerbaijan`s Minister of Defense, Colonel General Zakir Hasanov has met with Uzbek Ambassador to the country Bahrom Ashrafkhanov.
Minister Hasanov noted that bilateral military cooperation between the two countries is based on friendly and fraternal relations. The minister stressed that the relations in the field of defense, as in all spheres, are successfully developing within the interests of the two countries.
Colonel General Hasanov also informed the ambassador about reforms and achievements in the sphere of army development.
The diplomat congratulated the Azerbaijani people on the victory in the Patriotic War, wished the mercy of Allah Almighty to the souls of Shehids, and healing to the wounded. The ambassador noted that Uzbekistan recognizes the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan and has always supported the country in all issues.
Noting the interest of Uzbekistan in holding joint military exercises and training with Azerbaijan, the ambassador emphasized the importance of holding the exchange of experience in the military-educational institutions of Azerbaijan with the participation of the servicemen of the Armed Forces of Uzbekistan.
The meeting discussed a number of other issues related to the current state of and prospects for the development of joint cooperation in the field of defense and military education.