Home / featured / Azerbaijani Army to conduct large-scale operational-tactical exercises
Azerbaijani Army to conduct large-scale operational-tactical exercises
“In accordance with the plan approved by President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Supreme Commander-in-Chief of the Armed Forces Ilham Aliyev, the large-scale operational-tactical exercises of the Azerbaijan Army will be held from May 18-22,” the Ministry of Defense told AZERTAC.
“The exercises will involve up to 10,000 military personnel, up to 120 tanks and armored vehicles, up to 200 missiles and artillery systems of various caliber, multiple launch rocket systems, and mortars, up to 30 army, and frontline aviation, as well as unmanned aerial vehicles for various purposes.
During the exercises, issues of combat readiness, planning, and comprehensive support of operations, the interoperability of headquarters of various types and branches of troops will be worked out, as well as firing and maneuvering capabilities of the shock troops created under the conditions of the exercises will be checked,” the ministry said.
“The exercises concept provides for the use of troops in selected directions, the infliction of massive strikes by missile forces and artillery, the conduct of bombing assault aviation attacks, as well as the use of high-precision weapons throughout the depth of the operational formation of enemy troops.
The practical actions of the troops will be inspected in various training centers and at training grounds,” the ministry added.