Home / Politics / Azerbaijani Army to hold operational-tactical exercises
Azerbaijani Army to hold operational-tactical exercises
In accordance with the plan approved by President of Azerbaijan, Commander-in-Chief of the Armed Forces Ilham Aliyev, the Azerbaijani Army will start to conduct the operational-tactical exercises with the involvement of types of troops (forces) on March 15.
The exercises that will be held under the leadership of the Minister of Defense involve up to 10,000 military personnel, up to 100 tanks and other armored vehicles, up to 200 missiles and artillery systems of various caliber, multiple launch rocket systems, and mortars, up to 30 military aviation assets, as well as unmanned aerial vehicles for various purposes.
In the exercises to be held in a mountain-wooded area with difficult terrain, the main attention considering the combat experience gained during the Patriotic war will be focused on controlling troops, bringing them into the state of combat readiness and regrouping, as well as on improving combat coordination and interoperability between the Army Corps, Rocket and Artillery Troops, aviation and Special Forces.
During the exercises, which will last until March 18, the troops will fulfill tasks to fight against terrorist detachments (groups), in particular, illegal armed formations, and to conduct counter-terrorism operations.