Home / Azerbaijan / Culture / Azerbaijani community celebrates Novruz in San Diego
Azerbaijani community celebrates Novruz in San Diego
Novruz holiday in San Diego
Novruz holiday has been celebrated in San Diego, California. Supported by the Consulate General of Azerbaijan in Los Angeles, the event was held by the California Azerbaijan Friendship Association (CAFA) at San Diego’s renowned Azerbaijani-owned Cafe 21.
CAFA’s Executive Director Kimiya Mammadova highlighted the Novruz holiday, its traditions and symbols. She noted that Novruz holiday has very ancient roots in Azerbaijan and for millennia the Azerbaijani people have been celebrating this holiday with much love and admiration. She also talked about Azerbaijan’s ancient history, rich culture and art, as well as national cuisine.
Expressing her appreciation to Azerbaijan’s Consulate General and all community members who rendered their support to making this celebration successful, Kimiya Mammadova stressed that CAFA will continue to hold such meaningful events in the future.
The event continued with performances of Azerbaijani music by famous tar player Sahib Pashazade as well as with a dinner featuring various dishes of Azerbaijani cuisine.