Home / Politics / Azerbaijani defense minister meets with Turkish national defense minister
Azerbaijani defense minister meets with Turkish national defense minister
A delegation led by Minister of National Defense of the Republic of Turkiye Hulusi Akar has arrived in Azerbaijan.
Minister of Defense of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Colonel General Zakir Hasanov met the delegation at the Heydar Aliyev International Airport.
Then a solemn welcoming ceremony was held at the Ministry of Defense. The defense ministers of both countries passed along the guard of honor and the national anthems were performed. The “Book of Honor” was signed in accordance with the protocol.
Welcoming the guests, the defense minister expressed satisfaction to see them in Azerbaijan and noted that cooperation and strategic alliance between the two countries in the military sphere, as in other spheres, are based on friendly and fraternal relations.
Colonel General Zakir Hasanov spoke about the operational situation that has arisen after the decisive measures taken by the Azerbaijan Army against the latest provocations committed by the Armenian armed formations, as well as about the work carried out in the field of army development.
Emphasizing satisfaction with the visit to Azerbaijan, Hulusi Akar expressed his condolences to the relatives and families of servicemen, who became Shehids during the suppression of a large-scale provocation, as well as wished a recovery to the wounded.
The minister of national defense stressed his confidence that cooperation between the countries, based on mutual trust and support, will continue to develop successfully.
During the meeting attended by other high-ranking officers of the ministries of defense of Azerbaijan and Turkiye the significance of conducting joint military exercises to further improve the level of professionalism of servicemen was emphasized.
The meeting discussed the prospects for the development of cooperation between Azerbaijan and Turkiye in the military, military-technical, military-educational, and other spheres, regional security, as well as a number of issues of mutual interest.