Home / Politics / Azerbaijani, Russian deputy defense ministers meet in Baku
Azerbaijani, Russian deputy defense ministers meet in Baku
Azerbaijan`s Deputy Minister of Defense, Lieutenant General Karim Valiyev has met with a Russian delegation led by First Deputy Minister of Defense Ruslan Tsalikov who is on a working visit to the country.
Karim Valiyev stressed that the presidents of the two countries have played an important role in establishing Azerbaijani-Russian relations, adding that this cooperation is developing on the basis of mutual trust.
The sides also discussed issues of cooperation between Azerbaijan and Russia in the military and military-technical spheres, stressing the importance of its further strengthening.
Touching upon the military-political situation in the region, Lieutenant General Valiyev mentioned that the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict remains the most serious threat to peace and stability in the region. “It is important to resolve this conflict within the framework of the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan, on the basis of the norms and principles of international law.”
Ruslan Tsalikov emphasized that the two countries, linked by historical roots, are strategic partners. “Such meetings also play an important role in developing Azerbaijani-Russian relations.”
The sides also stressed the importance of the “Sea Cup” contest held in Azerbaijan as part of the International Army Games – 2020.
Tsalikov expressed his gratitude to the leadership of Azerbaijan for the excellent organization of the “Sea Cup” contest and hospitality.