Home / Economy / Azerbaijan`s energy minister meets with his Kazakh counterpart
Azerbaijan`s energy minister meets with his Kazakh counterpart
Azerbaijan and Kazakhstan
As part of his visit to Kazakhstan, Azerbaijan`s Minister of Energy Parviz Shahbazov has met with his Kazakh counterpart Bolat Akchulakov.
At the meeting held with the participation of representatives of the ministries of Economy and Energy, as well as the State Oil Company of the Republic of Azerbaijan, effective bilateral cooperation in the field of energy was discussed. It was agreed to expand cooperation in the transit of hydrocarbon fuels, energy efficiency, increasing the share of renewable sources in energy production and consumption, as well as to hold the next meeting of the existing working groups in the energy sector in a short time.
In addition, it was decided to conduct joint trainings, seminars in the mentioned areas, to exchange experience and to carry out other activities of mutual interest. The contributions of the Intergovernmental Commission to the strengthening of relations between Azerbaijan and Kazakhstan were noted.