Baku 2017 tree-planting campaign took place
On April 4, Azerbaijan Islamic Solidarity Games Operations Committee (AISGOC) conducted tree-planting campaign within “Successful Future” project as a part of the Development Program of Volunteers implemented in partnership with BP.
By planting green trees, this campaign aimed to enhance social activeness of Baku-2017 Volunteers, also to encourage them to care after mother nature and protect ecological environment.
Volunteering in tree-planting campaign was held in Jeyranbatan reservoir territory by 70 Baku-2017 volunteers, then 30 more teenagers joined this action, so totally 100 persons planted 500 trees and contributed to environmental protection.
It is worth to note that, the celebrity ambassador of 4th Islamic Solidarity Games, philanthropist and television presenter Haji Nuran Huseynov, as well as athlete ambassadors: Nazim Babayev, Azerbaijan track and field athlete and gold medalist of Baku 2015, Aynur Rzayeva (boxer) and Leyla Javadova (boxer) participated in the tree planting campaign, expressed their satisfaction of having helped hard working volunteers.
The celebrity ambassador Haji Nuran appreciated volunteering in tree planting, stated: “Environmental protection is very praised in terms of implementation of social event. As a celebrity ambassador of the Islamic Solidarity Games, I am pleased to support such important campaign. I do not doubt that the trees planted here today lays the foundation for a healthy environment.”
So, volunteering in planting trees campaign will enable to empower social activeness of Baku 2017 volunteers, also sense of responsibility and enthusiasm of caring after the nature will be significant step taken towards safe environment.