Home / Politics / Baku, Tashkent eye boosting trade, economic & investment co-op
Baku, Tashkent eye boosting trade, economic & investment co-op
Azerbaijan and Uzbekistan have discussed joint measures to expand trade, economic, and investment cooperation, Azernews reports.
The discussion took place during the meeting between Uzbek Foreign Minister Bakhtiyor Saidov and Azerbaijani Ambassador Huseyn Guliyev.
During the meeting, the parties noted that thanks to the regular and fruitful dialogue at the highest level, Uzbek-Azerbaijani relations of strategic partnership and multifaceted cooperation are developing dynamically in all directions.
The parties considered the schedule of planned events, including the next meeting of the joint intergovernmental commission on cooperation between Azerbaijan and Uzbekistan, as well as the next round of political consultations through the foreign ministries of the two countries.
Additionally, the sides discussed the implementation of joint projects in the automotive, petrochemical, energy, and agricultural sectors.