Home / Azerbaijan / Culture / Baku to host exhibition of Azerbaijani and Swiss photographers
Baku to host exhibition of Azerbaijani and Swiss photographers
Works of Azerbaijani and Swiss photographers will be showcased in Baku.
A joint photo exhibition of Mr. Cedric Christopher Merkli’s “Cheese distribution in Justistal” and Elmar Mustafazade’s “Masters of Craft” will open at the Modern Art Museum on January 23.
The exhibition will be opened for visitors until February 5.
The photos of Mr. Merkli  are the celebration of an antique tradition of the farmers from the Swiss Alps. It shows the steps of a 300 years old cheese distribution ritual called “Chästeilet”, celebrated every fall in Justistal.
The photos of Mr. Mustafayev  present old and traditional craftsmanship in Azerbaijan. They are dedicated to the masters of handicraft art and promote the heritage of the ancient Azerbaijani art.
For more information, please visit:
Baku Museum of Modern Art houses one of the most influential collections of contemporary art in Azerbaijan. The iconic museum has been drawing contemporary art lovers since it opened on March 20, 2009.
The museum was built at the initiative of the First Lady of Azerbaijan, Mehriban Aliyeva. It was funded by the Heydar Aliyev Foundation. Over 800 works by notable Azerbaijani painters and sculptors, particularly avant garde art of the 1960s and 1970s  are collected here.
Baku Museum of Modern Art  gives a possibility to get acquainted more closely with peculiar works of such artists, as Rasim Babayev, Ashraf Murad, Gennady Brejatjuk, Fazil Najafov, Mamed Mustafaev, Aga Oussejnov, Ali Ibadullaev, Mir-Nadir Zeynalov, Fuad Salayev, Farhad Halilov, Darvin Velibekov, Eldar Mamedov, Mikail Abdurahmanov, Museib Amirov, Mahmud Rustamov, Huseyn Hagverdi, Eliyar Alimirzayev, Rashad Babayev, Altay Sadikh-zadeh.
At the same time, art lovers can get familiarized with works of Azerbaijan classics of figurative art Sattar Bahlulzade, Tahir Salakhov, Mikail Abdullaev, Huseyn Aliyev, Tagi Tagiev, Nadir Abdurahmanov, Elmira Shahtahtinskaya, Nadir Kasumov, Oktay Sadikh-zadeh, Tokay Mamedov, Togrul Narimanbekov, and Omar Eldarov.