Home / Azerbaijan / Culture / Baku to host Open Dance Cup
Baku to host Open Dance Cup
Baku Open Dance Cup will be held in Baku.
The event will take place at the Rashid Behbudov State Song Theater on February 10.
The project is co-organized by the Youth Union and the Azerbaijan Dance Association with the support of Jam Group Production.
The championship is held in the following age categories: younger age group (up to 6 years old), children (up to 10 years old), teenagers (up to 16 years old), youth (16 and up).
Baku Open Dance Cup will feature cheerleading, hip-hop, break dance, dance show, classical dances, folk dances, stylization of folklore, world nations dances, oriental dances, Indian and solo dances.
The main goal of the competition is to identify talents among children and teenagers, to promote social and academic dance, to increase interest in modern choreography.
The winners will represent Azerbaijan in the international arena. Judges will evaluate the participants according to the technique of performance, image, etc.