Home / Azerbaijan / Culture / Books about Shusha – cultural capital of Azerbaijan, published in seven countries, in different languages
Books about Shusha – cultural capital of Azerbaijan, published in seven countries, in different languages
Books about Shusha, the cultural capital of Azerbaijan, the pearl of Karabakh, which is also called “Art Temple of the Caucasus” and “Cradle of Azerbaijani Music” have already been published in seven foreign countries and in various languages – Italian, Greek, Arabic (in Jordan), Bulgarian, Latvian, Tajik and French.
The author of the books is Professor of the Academy of Public Administration under the President of Azerbaijan, Doctor of Political Sciences, Head of Karabakh Heritage Research Center Elchin Ahmadov. The co-authors of the books are professor Daniel Pommier Vincelli in Italy, Professor Kaspars Klavins and Associate Professor Nigar Sultanova in Latvia, and Jean-Michel Brun in France.
The presentation of the books, published with the support of Azerbaijan’s National Commission for UNESCO, were held in Rome, Sofia, Amman, Riga, Dushanbe, which brought together representatives of public institutions, officials, parliamentarians, cultural, academic and scientific circles, media reps, as well as accredited diplomatic corps of those countries.
The books highlight the history of the establishment of the Karabakh Khanate, as well as ancient history, cultural and strategic importance of Shusha – the cultural capital of Azerbaijan, the pearl of Karabakh. The publications also cover various historical stages of development of Shusha from its founding into the present.
The editions also feature photos of historical places and architectural monuments of Shusha before the occupation. The books also contain images depicting the cultural genocide committed in Shusha during its occupation as a result of the military aggression of Armenia against Azerbaijan at the end of the 20th century, particularly the images of the historical and architectural monuments of Azerbaijan that had been subjected to Armenian vandalism. They analyzes the factors that determined Azerbaijan’s Victory in the Second Karabakh War, especially the successes in the military-diplomatic and information space.
The publication of the book “Shusha – Pearl of the Caucasus”, which highlights the fact that Shusha is a symbol of Azerbaijan’s history and culture, published in Paris, which is the first such work presented to French-speaking readers about this ancient fortress-city, as well as other books about Shusha, is important in terms of conveying the truth about Azerbaijan and Karabakh to the world community.