Home / Azerbaijan / Culture / Booktrailer Festival: Jury members evaluate submitted works
Booktrailer Festival: Jury members evaluate submitted works
The jury of the 6th Booktrailer Festival has evaluated the works submitted.
“At the moment, the Organizing Committee summarizes the results, after which the winners will be determined. The jury members voted not jointly but separately, that is, no one knew the colleagues’ ratings. All this ensures the objectivity of the results. We wish everyone success,” said the festival’s director Ruslan Sabirli.
The jury includes People’s Artist, film director, screenwriter and actor Sheikh Abdul Makhmudbayov, Honored Art Worker, writer, scriptwriter, film director and journalist Orkhan Fikratoglu, Honored Actress Gulzar Gurbanova, Honored actress, writer and journalist Gunel Anargizi, founder and director of the project, producer and film actor Ruslan Sabirli, Trend Life reported.
The festival is held under the motto “Kitabı tanıdın, kitabla tanının!” (Promote a book, get promoted with a book!) with the support of the Ministry of Culture of Azerbaijan, the International Mugham Center, Azerbaijanfilm Studio and Azercell Telecom.
Booktrailers are short videos that promote a book or an author, providing a good illustration of the book’s content.
The festival aims at promoting books, supporting and developing creative forms of reading, searching talented young people in cinematography and promoting bookrailers as a part of art and business.
The first place winner will get a prize of 1,000 manats ($587), while the winners of the second and third places will receive 800 manats ($469) and 500 manats ($293), respectively.
The winners will be also awarded in the “Best mobile booktrailer” nomination. To participate, anyone can shot a booktrailer via a mobile phone and send it to the festival.