Home / Azerbaijan / BP and Baku 2017 Islamic Solidarity Games sign a partnership agreement
BP and Baku 2017 Islamic Solidarity Games sign a partnership agreement
BP and Baku 2017 Islamic Solidarity Games today signed an agreement that will see BP become the Official Oil and Gas Partner for the Games, which will be held in Baku from 12-22 May.
This partnership is part of BP’s commitment to supporting the development of Azerbaijan’s sporting potential and is in line with the long-term successful partnership with Azerbaijan’s National Olympic and Paralympic Committees. It also builds on BP’s experience and close cooperation with the Baku 2015 European Games and London 2012 Olympic and Paralympic Games.
As well as becoming an Official Partner of the Baku 2017 Islamic Solidarity Games, BP will continue to support seven national athlete ambassadors as they prepare for the Games and beyond.
In addition, BP will support the delivery of the Baku 2017 Games-time Volunteer Programme. As part of this initiative 6,000 young people will not only have the chance to play an important part in delivering the Games, they will also be able to benefit from comprehensive training, designed to help them develop leadership, presentation, communication and public speaking skills.
Mr. Azad Rahimov, Azerbaijan’s Minister of Youth and Sports and Chief Executive Officer of Baku 2017 said:
“With over 50 countries having already confirmed their participation, Baku 2017 promoises to be a major international sporting event, which will bring together people from all Islamic countries in a spirit of peace, solidarity, respect and excellence.
“We are delighted that BP wants to partner with Baku 2017 and play an active role in helping us deliver these Games. As a company, it has, over the past 25 years, established a reputation for investing in sporting, cultural and educational initiatives across Azerbaijan.
“As such, they will be an excellent partner in helping us deliver our Games-time Volunteer programme, which is designed to not only provide our volunteers with the necessary skills during Games-time, but will also help them in their future careers.”
Gordon Birrell, BP’s Regional President for Azerbaijan, Georgia and Turkey, said: “2017 is a special year for us. We are celebrating the 25th anniversary of our successful partnership with the government and the people of Azerbaijan.
We are delighted to announce today that as part of our 25th anniversary celebrations we will become an Official Partner of the Baku 2017 Islamic Solidarity Games and will also enhance our support to the National Olympic and Paralympic Committees by extending our partnership agreement with them until 2020.
“2017 is also an exciting year for Azerbaijan as its capital city Baku hosts the Islamic Solidarity Games. By joining this landmark event for the country we would like to once again highlight that we are together with Azerbaijan and want to celebrate its passion for sport.
“Support for the development of the country’s sporting potential is one of the priority areas in our social investment. As Azerbaijan’s long term and reliable oil and gas partner, over the past 25 years, BP has remained committed to helping the nation by investing in education, local communities, local enterprises, cultural legacy, sport and a number of other areas. We see all this as an investment in the capacity-building efforts of the country as it aims to build a strong future.”
BP is one of the world’s most renowned oil and gas suppliers, and is dedicated to safely developing and producing essential sources of energy.
In Azerbaijan, BP has been present for 25 years safely and reliably operating six major oil and gas exploration, development and transportation projects.
To date, it has invested together with its partners more than $64 billion into projects in the country and has had a positive impact on local communities through generating tens of thousands of jobs and through its extensive social investment activities. BP directly employs about 3,000 Azerbaijani citizens.
Baku 2017 Islamic Solidarity Games:
The Baku 2017 Islamic Solidarity Games is an exciting multi-sport event uniting the Islamic world, which will take place in Baku, Azerbaijan from 12 – 22 May 2017.
Athletes from Islamic countries around the world will be representing their nations over 10 days of competition across 20 different sports which include 24 disciplines (Athletics and Para Athletics, Aquatics – Diving, Aquatics – Swimming, Aquatics – Water Polo, Basketball 3×3, Football, Gymnastics – Artistic, Gymnastics – Rhythmic, Wushu, Table Tennis, Handball, Judo and Blind Judo, Wrestling – Greco, Wrestling – Freestyle, Shooting, Tennis, Volleyball, Boxing, Zurkhaneh, Karate, Taekwondo and Weightlifting) in 16 state-of-the-art competition venues across Baku.
Azerbaijan’s capital city Baku was awarded the Games at the General Assembly of the Islamic Solidarity Sports Federation (ISSF) in Jeddah in July 2013.
The Organising Committee was set up by the decree of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, honourable Ilham Aliyev and the leadership of the Organising Committee has been assigned to First Lady of Azerbaijan Mehriban Aliyeva. The Azerbaijan Islamic Solidarity Games Operations Committee (AISGOC) will organize and run the Games in cooperation with the ISSF.