Home / Economy / Buta Airways to launch flights to Odessa and Kharkiv
Buta Airways to launch flights to Odessa and Kharkiv
The low-cost airline Buta Airways will launch direct flights from Baku to two more cities of Ukraine – Odessa and Kharkiv.
Flights to Odessa will be operated starting from May 16 this year on Thursdays and Sundays, while to Kharkiv – starting from May 3 on Tuesdays and Fridays. Opening of new destinations in Ukraine will further increase the tourist flow between the two countries. It should be noted that Buta Airways already operates regular flights between Baku and Kiev.
The minimum fare for Odessa and Kharkiv flights like for other destinations of the Airline, will cost 29 euros (one way).
Air tickets can be purchased on the official website of the Airline (on “Budget” and “Standard” fares), as well as at sales offices (on “Super” fare).
Being a low-cost airline, minimum fare Budget of Buta Airways offers additional services such as carriage of baggage, hand luggage, hot onboard meals, check-in at the airport, as well as seat selection in the airplane on a paid basis.
One can buy air tickets on “Super” fare, which includes a hand luggage (up to 10 kg), a baggage (up to 23 kg) and free check-in at the airport, from all sales offices.
Online check-in on the website opens 24 hours before departure and closes 2 hours before departure. It is free in all fares.
Buta Airways is the first low-cost airline in Azerbaijan, a structural subdivision of the CJSC Azerbaijan Airlines (AZAL). It was founded in December 2016. The first flight was carried out on September 1, 2017. The Airline’s fleet consists of modern Embraer aircrafts. The Airline is based in Baku, at the Heydar Aliyev International Airport.