Home / featured / Cargo motorcade from Afghanistan approaching Azerbaijan through Turkmenistan
Cargo motorcade from Afghanistan approaching Azerbaijan through Turkmenistan
A cargo motorcade, implementing test transportation on the route “Lapis Lazuli” (Afghanistan-Turkmenistan-Azerbaijan-Georgia-Turkey) in accordance with the agreement on transit and transport cooperation of the participating countries, has arrived in Ashgabat, Trend reports with reference to the Turkmen TV channel “Altyn Asyr”.
Last week, the motorcade began its journey from the Afghan city of Herat. The motorcade is heading to the international sea port of Turkmenbashi city, where the cargo will be transported by ferry to Azerbaijan, and from there via Georgia will proceed to Turkey.
Afghanistan sends agriculture products to world markets. Having reached the destination point, the goods will find their consumers in Turkey and in the countries of Europe, and this will become a huge incentive for Afghanistan, a guarantee of the country’s entry into the international market.
The new route, most part of the infrastructure of which already exists, but requires some modernization and additional legal approvals, can give an effective impetus to the development of production in the region.
The railways and highways in Turkmenistan are a significant part of the Lapis Lazuli corridor, and connecting the Afghan Torghundi city to it was primarily aimed at increasing the economic integration of Afghanistan and increasing trade in the region.
The Serhetabat-Torghundi railway line (Afghanistan-Turkmenistan), built by Turkmenistan, has created additional prerequisites for the development of the economy of the neighboring country, opened up opportunities for activating small and medium-sized enterprises (SMEs) in it, and for Afghan products to reach sales markets.