Home / Economy / Caspian European Club holds general meeting
Caspian European Club holds general meeting
On October 16, a general meeting of the top managers of the Caspian European Club member companies took place under the chairmanship of First Deputy Chairman and CEO of the Caspian European Club Telman Aliyev.
Reports of the members of the board, heads of committees, sectoral and inter-sectoral workgroups operating within the Caspian European Club, were heard at the general meeting.
Discussed at the general meeting were a new strategy of development, issues and suggestions which are of interest to the member companies of the Caspian European Club. Besides, prepared was a list of government officials with a participation of whom business forums, round tables and CEO lunch events would be organized in the 4th quarter. Particular attention was given to development of international projects and promotion of the Caspian European Club’s activity in Georgia, Kazakhstan, Uzbekistan, Ukraine, Turkey and other countries where branches and regular representative offices are operating.
According to a new strategy, together with its partners, the Caspian European Club will resume a publication of monthly Caspian Energy Investor and annual Caspian Energy Index. Both projects will be accessible only for subscribers, and reflect legislative changes, investment proposals, tenders and useful information for entrepreneurs and investors who are interested in doing business in the countries of the Caspian, Black Sea and Baltic regions.
Besides, a new strategy reflects a wish of entrepreneurs to take part in monthly informal events which together with traditional events will improve a networking between companies. According to the result of the meeting, it was decided to hold a general meeting every quarter. Besides, a date of the next election of the board members, heads of committees, sectoral and inter-sectoral workgroups was announced. In general, the work of the current board of the Club was assessed as successful.
Bringing together over 5,000 companies and organizations from 50 countries, the Caspian European Club was established in June 2002. The head office of the Caspian European Club is in Baku. Besides, the Caspian European Club has official representative offices in Georgia and Kazakhstan, authorized representatives in the USA and Germany.