Diagram 10. The Volume of Credits, billion USD
Source:   State Statistics Committee of the Republic of Azerbaijan, 2016
As illustrated in the Diagram 10, during the period 2000-2014 the amount of credits increased more than 48 times. This increase is accelerated following the opening of the BTC pipeline, but a stagnation episode was recorded during 2008-2011 due to Global Financial Crisis. Subsequently, an
improvement was observed during the next three years, but in 2015 again the trend was reversed into negative.
Furthermore, a negative impact on banks assets also was recorded. That is to say, while banking assets increased by 7.4 times reaching to 32.1 billion USD during the 2006-2014, during the 11 months of 2015 they were 27.2 billion USD falling by 15.3%39. In other words, the process of shrinking of banking sector has started. According to some experts, many banks are likely to cease their operations because of either bankruptcy or consolidation. Currently, 7 out of 45 banks operating in the country are under liquidation40.
It should be noted that, while the Central Bank used to disclose the data about the financial reportsrevenues and expenses- of banking sector on a monthly basis in previous years, following the February devaluation, it ceased to do so41. Considering the major source of revenues for banks are
interest revenues, the shrinking credit provision will result in a considerable decline in banking revenues. According to the information available at the end of 2014, 72.7% of banking revenues are attributed to the interest revenues.
3. Economic crisis and reforms
The resource dependence resulted in the biggest crisis of the century in 2015. The economic management, based on fuel revenues for a long period of time, encountered unanticipated situation as a result of drastic fall in oil prices. During previous years ineffective policies directed to the development of non-oil sector, as well as, economic bubbles generated through spending oil are considered main factors deepening the crisis.
Notwithstanding severe social and economic consequences, the crisis called for new challenges, especially the necessity of economic reforms in the country. The country has diverged from free market principles as monopolistic tendencies and civil servants in business environment have been
dominant for a long period.
Thus, 2015 can be considered to mark the beginning of economic reforms. The speech by the head of state in the conference about the social and economic outcomes of 9 months of 2015, underlined paying more attention to real sector, removing external barriers to business, and restraining the
extent of activities of civil servants. Even though the procedures are at a slow pace, the withdrawal of licensing rights from various authorities; as well as the elimination of some, and the transfer of the other to the State Service for Public Service and Social Innovations under the President of the
Republic of Azerbaijan (ASAN service) can be considered a first attack to monopolistic tendencies43. In other words, when provided by previous authorities, licensing procedures were associated with subjective approaches and leading to the creation of monopolies, while new rules intend to
overcome this.
The elimination of monopolies in customs is considered to be an important consequence of the crisis. That is to say, the decision about the elimination of brokerage companies that had de-facto control over import-export transactions by embodying the interests of monopoly groups, was perceived as serious stride in reforming customs by business. Many experts consider “economic liberalization not viable without reforming in customs sector”. It should be noted that, the country relied on imports in terms of raw materials and final consumption products, in which the presence of monopolies caused serious losses for citizens and real sector. In general, reforms such as economic liberalization, improving non-oil sector, creating efficient
operating environment for internal and external investors by restoring confidence, eliminating monopolies and minimizing bureaucrat-business relations, structural reforms are considered to be the ways out of crisis.
Though the government is currently cautious about extending its reforms, the complexity of the situation is clear and the former practices are no longer in effect. That is why we consider that this crisis will lead to economic and structural changes in the country. If reforms are consistently
implemented, investment inflows will be accelerated, the economic activity will rise and the resource dependence will escape in the context of growing non-oil sector.
In conclusion, the year 2015 was not fortunate for the economy of the country. Plunging oil prices in the world markets were reflected in macroeconomic indicators in the short-term. To begin with, the government was forced to abandon the fixed exchange rate regime. The national currency of manat lost its value by 50% during the reporting year (30.12.2015, 1 USD=0.7844 AZN, 30.12.2015, 1 USD = 1.5594 AZN).
The exchange reserves of the Central Bank decreased by 8.74 billion USD, being around 5 billion for the first time since August, 2009. To put it another way, the amount spent by the Central Bank in 2015 alone, was equivalent to what had been accumulated during 5 years.
Furthermore, there was a significant decline in the GDP and GDP per capita, decreasing by 27.7% and 30.4% respectively. In other words, the former fell to 54.35 billion USD (or 54.4 billion AZN increasing by 1.1%), while the latter to 3,657 USD (or 5703.7 AZN decreasing by 0.1%). It should be
noted that, last time the GDP per capita was around this number back to 2007. The decreasing revenues in the state budget led to cut government spending, and as a result, at the end of the year the revenue side of the budget was conducted with a fall of 11.8%, while the spending side with 15.7%. During the last decade, the major driver of the economic growth was the budget spending.
With regard to the income of population, 2015 was not fortunate either. That is to say, although the income per person rose by 4.5% in terms of national currency, reaching to 4380 AZN, it fell in terms of dollars by 25.5%, being 4268 USD, which was recorded in 2011 last time. Moreover, the average monthly wages in the country increased by 4.5% in terms of manats, being 462 AZN, but decreased in terms of dollars by 24.5%, being 450.2 USD. The economic contraction affected negatively to the labour market as well. Based on the information by the Statistical Committee, the number of paid workers fell by 0.8%. But the CESD reports that, the contraction in labour market is underestimated in official data, referring to the extent of shadow economy.
Exports saw a fall of 33.4% in the context of plunging oil prices, and as a result, the trade balance worsened by 5.7 times compared with previous year. Thus, a positive trade balance of 12.2 billion USD in 2014 fell to almost 2.2 billion USD in 2015. The investment environment was also affected by the economic contraction. That is to say, during 2015 the total amount of investment inflows declined by 28.3%, foreign and domestic investment falling by 14.5% and 38.3% respectively.
The falling revenues of the State Oil Fund created difficulties in meeting their obligations. The devaluation helped to mitigate the burden of the Fund; transfers from the Fund to the state budget were 27.7% lower. Nonetheless, the depletion of the funds was inevitable, falling to 34.7 billion USD in 2015.
The banking sector experienced serious problems due to the sharp devaluation. Since the credit repayment ability of households and businesses declined, leading to higher problem loans, banks became more cautious in their lending policies. Consequently, the value of credits decreased by 6.2
billion USD or by 26% comparing with previous year. It should be noted that, expanding credit portfolios compensated for the lack of annual capital to some extent, which had a positive influence on the economic activity. Contractionary policies of the banking sector as well as government furthered economic tensions during the year.
On the whole, inadequacy of policies directed to reduce resource dependence, an artificial growth based on large-scale oil revenues, inefficient expenditures, as well as, the failure in forming freemarket principles during 25 years (following the collapse of the USSR), all resulted in a serious
crisis in 2015. During the first 6 months of falling oil prices, symptoms of crisis commenced to appear.
However, this economic crisis called for first-hand reforms. Unless large-scale economic an structural reforms are implemented, the crisis is anticipated to be aggravated, and therefore, the global status of the country to fall behind. At the same time, the government should reverse
contractionary policies that aim to defend the national currency, with expansionary policy. Expansionary policies will positively affect to economic activity and aggregate demand, and eventually led to potential acceleration of non-oil sector growth, increasing employment, as well as decreasing social burden of government.