Exports, billion $ 14.1 15.3 16
Imports, billion $ 9 8.6 9.3
Current account surplus 3.5 5.7 5.4
It is noted that today both the oil and non-oil sectors provide the growth of the economy of Azerbaijan. At the same time, as the agency expects, the prices for Brent crude oil will vary in the range of $60-70 per barrel, which will help the economy grow further.
On the other hand, the agency noted the significant role of the non-oil sector in economic growth. So, in January-August 2018, the non-oil economy grew by 10 percent as compared with eight months of the last year. The declining inflation (2.7 percent in January-August 2018) and the steady manat rate testify to weakening of monetary pressure, which is a vital condition for reviving the investment inflows.
The agency’s analysts indicate that the country’s economy is in a more stable and predictable phase, thanks to moderate inflation and stable exchange rate. As a result, the currency risks are mitigated and the real incomes and wages of the population enter a positive growth zone. As long as this trend continues throughout 2018-2019, the additional support for GDP growth can be expected.