Home / Azerbaijan / Culture / French sculptor`s exhibition opens at Heydar Aliyev Center
French sculptor`s exhibition opens at Heydar Aliyev Center
The Zoospective & Morphospective exhibition by French sculptor Mauro Corda has opened at the Heydar Aliyev Center in Baku.
Director of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation Anar Alakbarov hailed the development of Azerbaijan-France relations. He said that the Heydar Aliyev Foundation and the Heydar Aliyev Center implement a number of projects in the field of culture.
Mauro Corda informed the event participants about his sculptures.
The portrait genre occupies a special place in Corda’s works. The artists is striving to present human inner world in various milieu and situations using a variety of materials ranging from bronze to ceramics, metal, marble, etc.
The wildlife is another area of Mauro Corda’s concentration. Abrupt extinction of certain endangered species is among the major objectives of this type of sculptures. The artist’s main message is the risk of some ordinary animals to become a sort of miracle both in wildlife and in zoos really soon.
The exhibition will last till September 15.