Home / Azerbaijan / Culture / Great Caucasus Open Dance Cup wraps up in Sheki
Great Caucasus Open Dance Cup wraps up in Sheki
Dance Cup wraps up in Sheki
Great Caucasus Open Dance Cup was held in Sheki.
The event was co-organized by the Dance Association and the Youth Union of Azerbaijan with the support of Jam Group, Trend Life reported.
The project aims at the development of modern and traditional dance art in country’s regions, as well as exchange of experience between countries.
The judges included Vice-President of Azerbaijan Dance Association, dance teacher at the Baku Academy of Choreography Ulviya Hasanova, head of the Choreography Department of the Grammar School of Arts at the Azerbaijan National Conservatory, Tahir Eynulayev, soloist of “Jangi” ensemble Farhad Aliyev.
The championship was held in the following categories: hip-hop, break dance, dance show, classical dance, folk dance, stylization of folk dance, oriental dance, Indian dance (Bollywood).
Quantitative nominations included solo, duet, small group (up to 8 participants), ensemble (8-24 participants), large ensemble (25-50 participants).
Great Caucasus Open Dance Cup was held in the following age categories: younger age group (up to the age of 6), children (up to the age of  10), teenagers (up to the age of  16), adults (16 years and older).
The winners of the championship became Sheki Children’s Art School led by Humar Asadova, dance ensembles “Buta” (Zaur Gasimov), “Ayan” (Sonakhanum Ismayilova), “Karabakh” (Nargiz Babayeva), “Smiles” (Irada Veliyeva), “Tovuz Khadica” (Arif Mammadzade), “Khamsa” of the Ganja National Philharmonic Society (Syanan Javadov), “Zirva” (Natella Hasanova), “Ruslan” (Ismayil Mammadov), “Goy-Gol” Youth Center (Gulbeniz  Imanova).
Media partners of the event are Azernews.az, Trend.az, Day.az, Milli.az.