Home / Politics / Incoming Belarus ambassador presents copy of his credentials to Azerbaijani FM
Incoming Belarus ambassador presents copy of his credentials to Azerbaijani FM
Azerbaijan’s Foreign Minister Jeyhun Bayramov has received a copy of credentials of the newly appointed Ambassador of the Republic of Belarus to the country Andrei Ravkov.
Minister Jeyhun Bayramov congratulated Andrei Ravkov on his appointment as ambassador to Azerbaijan and wished him success in his future endeavors. The minister hailed the successful development of bilateral relations between Azerbaijan and Belarus in various directions and emphasized the great potential for further development of these ties. It was noted that the friendly relations between the leaders of the two countries made a significant contribution to the development of bilateral relations. FM Bayramov said that the positions of both countries are based on the principles of international law, in particular, sovereignty, respect for territorial integrity within international borders and non-interference in internal affairs.
Minister Bayramov informed the Belarusian ambassador about the security threats facing Azerbaijan since the first days of independence, the military occupation of 20% of its territory by Armenia, ethnic cleansing, the policy of occupation lasting for decades, and finally the liberation of Azerbaijan`s territories as a result of the 44-day war, the cessation of hostilities and the current situation in the region with the trilateral statement dated November 10, 2020.
Ambassador Andrei Ravkov conveyed greetings of Minister of Foreign Affairs of Belarus Vladimir Makei to Minister Jeyhun Bayramov. It was stressed that supporting the principles of independence, sovereignty and territorial integrity has always been the basis of developing cooperation between the two countries in various fields. Expressing satisfaction with the ending of military operations and efforts to restore peace, the ambassador stressed the importance of implementing trilateral agreements at this stage.
The sides expressed their consent to further develop bilateral relations.