Home / Business / Indian business delegation visits Baku
Indian business delegation visits Baku
As part of the business engagement with Azerbaijan, a business delegation of the Confederation of Indian Industry (CII), one of the leading business chambers of India, has visited Baku.
The delegation included representatives of companies engaged in key sectors like energy, power, tourism, education, construction and agriculture.
During the visit, which was actively supported by the Embassy of India in Baku, the delegates interacted with officials of the Port Baku, National Confederation of Entrepreneurs (Employees) Organization of Azerbaijan (ASK), AZPROMO and Chambers of Commerce and Industry of Azerbaijan. The delegation also visited Sumgait Industrial Park and had discussions with Deputy Director of Sumgait Chemical Industrial Park LLC.
The B2B meetings, organized by the Embassy of India in Azerbaijan for the delegation bringing together representatives of more than 50 companies, provided an excellent platform for business networking. The Business Symposium, held as part of the Indian delegations’ visit, was attended by more than 60 representatives of companies engaged in energy, power, agriculture, tourism etc.
Addressing the event, Ambassador of India to Azerbaijan Vanlalvawna Bawitlung empathized the significance of the CII business delegation. The ambassador said that thanks to the reforms and a fast paced improvement of business environment in Azerbaijan, Indian companies have increasingly been showing interest to expand their footprints in Azerbaijani market. Highlighting the economic transformation that is happening in India, he outlined the business and investment opportunities existing in India.
Azerbaijani Deputy Minister of Ecology and Natural Resources Novruz Guliyev said that the bilateral trade between the two countries is below the potential and called for enhanced business engagement. He identified key sectors like energy, agriculture, tourism, education, health, culture, information technologies and transport where companies of the two countries could enhance their engagements.
The Confederation of Indian Industry (CII), with more than 9,000 members from private, public and SME sectors, and indirect membership of over 300,000 enterprises, with 11 overseas offices in countries like Australia, UK, USA, Germany, Singapore etc., is one of the largest business houses in India.
The visit of CII delegation to Azerbaijan follows earlier visits by PHD Chamber of Commerce and Industry (PHDCCI) which led a delegation of 75 companies in March 2019 to Baku, and a 28-member joint Multi-Product Business delegation of the Federation of Indian Export Organizations (FIEO) and the PHD Chamber of Commerce and Industry (PHDCCI) visited Baku on 1-2 July 2019.