Home / Azerbaijan / Culture / International Turkic Culture and Heritage Foundation hosts event on Bela Bartok’s year
International Turkic Culture and Heritage Foundation hosts event on Bela Bartok’s year
International Turkic Culture and Heritage Foundation
The International Turkic Culture and Heritage Foundation has hosted an event dedicated to the 140th anniversary of the birth of the world-famous Hungarian composer Bela Bartok.
İn her opening remarks, president of the Foundation, Gunay Afandiyeva, noted that the entire life and creative path of Bela Bartok is an example of courage and nobility. His works, which are still considered one of the highest achievements of the musical culture of the 20th century, reflect the composer’s individual style. “Bela Bartok was not only a great composer and pianist, but also a musical ethnographer who deeply studied folk art. He was one of the most famous researchers of Eastern European and Turkic folklore in Europe. Feeling the similarity of Hungarian and Turkic folk music, exploring and comparing them, the composer proved their genetic connection with each other.
Indeed, the proximity of the Turkic and Hungarian cultures throughout history has contributed to the creation of close ties between the Turks and Hungarians. The name of the country clearly demonstrates this connection. The whole world calls the Magyar country-Hungary “the land of the Huns,” said Afandiyeva.
Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Hungary to Azerbaijan Viktor Szederkenyi thanked Gunay Afandiyeva for organizing the evening and stressed the importance of the event: “Hungary has been an observer country of the International Turkic Culture and Heritage Foundation for two years, and in this direction we are deepening our cooperation with the Turkic world. We consider the Turkic-speaking peoples as friends and brothers due to our common historical and cultural origin ”.
Noting that Bela Bartok studied scientific literature and the Turkic language in Budapest, the ambassador added that the composer also researched the collection of folk music recordings collected by the Istanbul Conservatory from Turkish folk performers.
At the event, the Dada Gorgud Chamber Orchestra, created under the auspices of the Foundation, presented a concert program consisting of such works of the great composer as “Divertimento” and “Romanian Folk Dances”.
The Dada Gorgud Chamber Orchestra was created with the aim of popularizing the rich culture and art of the Turkic world, including folk art and works by great composers on the international arena. The artistic director and conductor of the orchestra is People’s Artist of Azerbaijan, Professor Yalchin Adigozalov.
The event was attended by officials, ambassadors and representatives of the member and observer countries of the Foundation, as well as well-known state, public and cultural figures.