Home / Politics / Italian Ambassador completes his diplomatic tenure in Azerbaijan
Italian Ambassador completes his diplomatic tenure in Azerbaijan
Azerbaijan’s Foreign Minister Jeyhun Bayramov has met with Italian Ambassador to Azerbaijan Augusto Massari upon the termination of his diplomatic tenure.
Minister Jeyhun Bayramov noted the high-level cooperation between Azerbaijan and Italy, emphasizing that the joint statement on strengthening multidimensional strategic partnership signed at the level of leaders of the two countries is a vivid example of this.
Ambassador Augusto Massari hailed the assistance rendered to him and cooperation realized during his diplomatic tenure in Azerbaijan. He noted that the solidarity shown by the two countries is fully consistent with the high level of development of relations between Azerbaijan and Italy.
The sides discussed prospects for expanding cooperation between the two countries in all areas and emphasized the importance of mutual visits in this regard.
Minister Jeyhun Bayramov appreciated the ambassador’s diplomatic activity in Azerbaijan and his contribution to the development of relations between the two countries and wished him success in his future endeavors.