Home / Politics / Kettlebell lifting championship held in Azerbaijani Army
Kettlebell lifting championship held in Azerbaijani Army
According to the training plan for 2023 approved by the Minister of Defense, the kettlebell lifting championship is being held in the Azerbaijan Army, the Ministry of Defense told AZERTAC.
“During the championship, held at the Training and Educational Center of the Azerbaijan Army, the memory of National Leader Heydar Aliyev, and Shehids, who sacrificed their lives for the independence and territorial integrity of Azerbaijan, as well as our brothers and sisters, who lost their lives as a result of the earthquake occurred in Türkiye, was honored with observing a minute of silence.
The National Anthem of the Republic of Azerbaijan accompanied by the military orchestra was performed.
Then a draw for the teams participating in the championship was held. Servicemen were informed about the objectives of the competition and safety regulations.
In the championship, which will last until February 17, 8 teams consisting of 44 servicemen compete in 6 weight categories without strain and in a push,” the ministry said.