Home / Politics / Management in Azerbaijan Army carried out by use of modern digital communications means
Management in Azerbaijan Army carried out by use of modern digital communications means
Under the instruction of President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Commander-in-Chief of the Armed Forces Ilham Aliyev, the activities carried out to develop the capabilities of the communications systems of the Azerbaijan Army are being continued, the Ministry of Defense told AZERTAC.
“The Azerbaijan Army units are equipped with modern digital communications means. Communications equipment and means purchased from the world’s most advanced countries are used in the management of units stationed in the liberated territories.
The organization of stable communications and covert management of troops is carried out at a high level in the Azerbaijan Army. New communications means resistant to the electronic warfare means of the opposing side were purchased and put into operation.
Many mobile communications complexes were also adopted into the armament of the Azerbaijan Army. Currently, work in this direction is underway. At the same time, the communications means on military equipment available in the armament of the Azerbaijan Army are being replaced by modern radio stations. It is planned to transform all military equipment into a unified system by the end of this year.
In addition, laboratories equipped with devices that meet modern requirements operate in the Azerbaijan Army. Along with the production, current repair works are carried out there by professional radio mechanics.
The newly commissioned Cybersecurity Operations Center of the Main Department of Communications, Information Technologies and Cybersecurity of the Ministry of Defense, equipped with the latest technological equipment, is of particular importance in ensuring cybersecurity by continuously monitoring and controlling the information and communications technologies environment of the Azerbaijan Army.
In general, the tasks set by Minister of Defense Colonel-General Zakir Hasanov to the command staff regarding the further improvement of communication work in the Azerbaijan Army are carried out with high professionalism,” the ministry said.