Home / featured / MFA: Our position on foreigners visiting Nagorno-Karabakh is known
MFA: Our position on foreigners visiting Nagorno-Karabakh is known
Our position on foreigners visiting the internationally recognized territories of Azerbaijan, including the occupied Nagorno-Karabakh, without permission of the Azerbaijani government, is known,” head of the Foreign Ministry’s press service Leyla Aliyeva told APA.
She noted that foreigners who illegally visit our country violating Azerbaijani legislation and the principles of international law are included in the list of persons whose entry into the Republic of Azerbaijan is undesirable.
It should be noted that in the Armenian media there is a report that athletes from a number of countries, including more than 200 athletes from Iran, will attend the opening of the Pan-Armenian Games, which will be held on August 6 in the occupied Azerbaijani city of Khankendi.
The Iranian embassy in Azerbaijan has already expressed its attitude to information about the participation of Iranian athletes in the Pan-Armenian games to be held in Khankendi.
The information of the embassy says that they do not have reliable information about the holding of Pan-Armenian games in the occupied territories of Azerbaijan:
“The relevant authorities of the Islamic Republic of Iran, without confirming this information, reported that the Iranian state is not informed about this event, and does not support it.