Home / Politics / Minister talks Azerbaijan’s new employment strategy
Minister talks Azerbaijan’s new employment strategy
The work to be carried out as part of Azerbaijan’s Employment Strategy for 2019-2030, approved by President Ilham Aliyev, will be very important, Sahil Babayev, Azerbaijan’s minister of labor and social protection of the population, said.
Babayev made the remarks in Baku on Oct. 31 at a conference held as part of the project entitled “Supporting the Establishment of Regional Professional Competence Center in Ganja”.
He said that Azerbaijan follows the path of rapid development.
“Azerbaijan is becoming a dynamically developing country,” he noted. “These positive trends also bring difficulties. Almost 100,000 new people enter the labor market of Azerbaijan every year. The difficulties are related to ensuring that these human resources meet the requirements of the labor market. Therefore, the work carried out as part of the employment strategy is important.”
The minister noted that the directions for encouraging the labor market for subsequent periods should be predicted.
He also reminded that poverty is at the level of five percent in Azerbaijan.