Home / featured / Nar 4G users up by 66% over the past year
Nar 4G users up by 66% over the past year
Always providing its subscribers with high-quality and uninterrupted internet, Nar observes remarkable growth in the number of 4G users. Thus, compared to the same period of the previous year, the number of Nar’s 4G users has increased by 66% in the first quarter of 2020. In addition, affordable internet packs offered by the mobile operator led to 51% growth in the volume of internet traffic. In fact, expansion of LTE and LTE-A base stations across the country, the growth of the 4G smartphone penetration and products designed to meet the needs of subscribers for internet served for the rapid growth of 4G users.
Nar continued to expand its coverage in the capital and regions during the first quarter of the current year in order to provide its subscribers with high-speed and quality 4G network. Thus, about 50 units of 3G and 4G/4.5G base stations were installed in the country during the period. Overall, 4G users of Nar, which provides its customers with an uninterrupted and fast internet, surpassed 1 million. Currently, 67% of 4G users are residing in Baku, while 33% of them are living in the regions.
“Azerfon” LLC (Nar trademark) started its operations on March 21, 2007, and within a short period of time became one of the leading companies of the telecommunications and mobile communication industry of Azerbaijan. The ‘Nar’ brand name was selected as the symbol that resembles the cohesion of the rich cultural and historical heritage of Azerbaijan with the modern life. Being the first operator in the country to introduce the 3G technology, Nar provides the customers with a wide 4G network coverage. With a large network of over 8700 base stations, covering 93 % of the country’s territory (except for the occupied territories), Nar provides more than 2.3 million subscribers with the highest quality services. Within the frames of its strategy aimed at continuous improvement of the network quality, the mobile operator has introduced the HD-Voice service, which ensures a significant increase of the quality and flawless transmission of voice.