Home / Tech / Nar (Azerfon) / Nar continues cooperation with UN under Global Compact
Nar continues cooperation with UN under Global Compact
Nar participated in the UN Day reception dedicated to the 30th anniversary of UN-Azerbaijan partnership on September 27. Delivering the opening speech, UN Resident Coordinator Vladanka Andreeva and Deputy Foreign Minister of Azerbaijan Elnur Mammadov noted the importance of UN-Azerbaijan partnership in order to achieve sustainable development goals.
Gunnar Panke, CEO of Nar, was among the participants of the event, which was attended by more than 200 state officials, members of parliament, representatives of the diplomatic corps, as well as civil society and media representatives. Nar is a party to the UN Global Compact, which brings together the world’s socially responsible businesses. This agreement allows companies to more systematically implement their global sustainability initiatives and achieve transparency through consistent reporting. Nar always expresses its commitment to the society by carrying out the projects of social importance for the country.
Please click here to get more information about the social projects implemented by Nar.
Nar currently provides high-quality communication services to 2.2 million subscribers. The mobile operator adheres to its customer-centric strategy, providing excellent service at an affordable price