Home / Tech / Nar (Azerfon) / Nar continues to support ‘Build your future!’ project
Nar continues to support ‘Build your future!’ project
The ‘Build your future!’ Youth Support Project supported by Nar held its next meeting in the format of TED conference. At the conference on ‘Creative Thinking’, the speakers shared their views on creativity and critical thinking, one of the six values of the project. The speakers shared their experiences, giving presentations to the young audience on creative mindset and critical thinking, innovation and initiative. It should be noted that the project is attended by 85 students studying in the 11th grade in secondary schools located in different districts of Baku.
‘Build your future!’ Youth Support Project works with 11th graders with high knowledge and skills organizing various trainings, visits and events aimed at university preparation, psychological support and personal development throughout the year.
Under the project, Nar undertook to cover university training expenses of 10 school children from the families of Karabakh war veterans and military officers. The goal is to contribute to the successful future of young generation by making education more accessible.
Please, go to www.nar.az for more information about Nar’s other social projects and CSR strategy.
‘Azerfon’ LLC (Nar trademark) started its operations on March 21, 2007, and within a short period of time became one of the leading companies of the telecommunications and mobile communication industry of Azerbaijan. The ‘Nar’ brand name was selected as the symbol that resembles the cohesion of the rich cultural and historical heritage of Azerbaijan with the modern life. Being the first operator in the country to introduce the 3G technology, Nar provides the customers with a wide 4G network coverage. With a large network covering 91% of the country’s territory, Nar provides more than 2.3 million subscribers with the highest quality services.