Home / featured / Nar covers more than 45 regions with 4G network
Nar covers more than 45 regions with 4G network
Nar, the youngest mobile operator in the country continues expanding its high quality 4G network on the whole country’s territory. Currently, Nar has one of the largest 4G networks in the country, thanks to rapid increase in the number of base stations. As a result of implemented network works, in the course of the last 3 months Nar installed more than 355 4G stations and more than 35 stations equipped with 3G technology. Currently the number of 4G base stations of mobile operator surpassed 1700 while the number of 3G base stations exceeds 2600.
Known for special attention paid to the regions, Nar offers 4G services not only in Baku and Absheron, but also in regions, cities and regional centers. Today, central parts of more than 45 regions are covered with 4G services. Nar provides its mobile communication services even in the most remote villages of Azerbaijan. 72 percent of “Nar” 4G users reside in Baku while 28 percent of them live in the country’s regions.
Note that with a large network of over 7400 base stations, covering 97 percent of the country’s territory (except for occupied territories), Nar provides more than 2.2 million subscribers with the high quality services. Along with 4G quality, beneficial prices of Nar contribute to more active usage of mobile internet by the subscribers.
Detailed information about the mobile operator’s network is available at nar.az website.
“Azerfon” LLC (Nar trademark) started its operations on March 21, 2007, and within a short period of time became one of the leading companies of the telecommunications and mobile communication industry of Azerbaijan. The ‘Nar’ brand name was selected as the symbol that resembles the cohesion of the rich cultural and historical heritage of Azerbaijan with the modern life. According to mobile network benchmarking tests, held in the year 2017, Nar network demonstrated the highest results in the country, in terms of provision of mobile voice services. Testing was conducted by an independent international “P3 Communications” company, and methodology was based on customer experience in using various services.